Kormoon

We take

data privacy
seriously

What kind of privacy experts would we be if we weren’t transparent about what we do with your data! Please find below details of the data we collect on this website and in our product, and how we manage it.

Illustration of an astronaut giving a thumbs up

Privacy notice

As legal geeks and privacy specialists, everything we do has privacy built into the design.  Our collection of your data when you use our website or products is no different.  We only collect your information where there is a good reason to do so and we will handle it in a legally compliant and ethical manner at all times. You have our word! 

We appreciate that not everyone is a privacy geek like us and therefore may not enjoy reading a privacy notice. For this reason, we’ve tried to make this short and simple. However, there is also a lot of information we are required by law to provide you with. If there is anything not clear, please reach out to us and we’re always happy to discuss further.

Who we are?

Kormoon Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Kormoon”) is a limited company incorporated in England with company number 13061456.  We are a legal technology company, not a law firm, and are therefore not authorised or regulated by the UK’s Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Our data protection officer (or “DPO”) is Kormoon’s founder, Paul McCormack. Paul can be contacted by using the contact us section below.

What information do we collect?

We might collect personal data about you either when you use our website or products, receive any services from us, contact us, attend any events (virtually or in-person), or otherwise interact with us online or in-person.   

The types of personal data we collect about you include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Organization you represent or work for
  • Job title or position description
  • Financial data (e.g. where appropriate for payment reasons)
  • Technical device information (such are your IP address or cookies)
  • Information about your use of our products
  • For recruitment purposes (where you want to become part of the Kormoon journey), information about you and your career history (such as your CV).

What about more sensitive information?

We have no need (except in the case of recruitment) to collect special categories of personal data. These ‘special categories’ are things like health information, ethnic origin, political views and other information which are more sensitive than usual.  

If we ever need to collect this, we will ask you first, and make sure you know why we need this from you. 

Where do we collect your information from?

When you use this website:

This will vary according to what you do on the website.  

You’re just looking: If you only browse our website and nothing else, we will only collect cookies. This is done with your consent except for those cookies which are absolutely necessary to operate our website. These are used to understand the number of visitors to our website and how users interact with the website. These ones are not intended to be intrusive and we are not looking to intrude on you enjoying our website. Please see our cookie notice for more information.  

You’re interested in hearing more: If you provide your contact information by subscribing to our regular communications. We’re doing this with your consent. If you use our contact form (powered by Typeform), we may collect details about why you’d like to speak with us (e.g. if you’re interested in joining us or investing in Kormoon), your name, email address, a little about you and where you are based. You don’t have to provide all of this information if you don’t want to but it would be helpful so we have an idea of how best to help you. This is also done as we think there is a legitimate interest that you want us to get in touch.  

When you use our products:

When you create or otherwise login to your account with us (this may be for you, your organisation or other colleagues), and related to this contact with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, we need to collect information from you. The personal data you provide includes your name, job title and email address. We may also need to collect details about your colleagues who you’d also like to be granted access to the product. This would be similar information such as their name, job title, location of work (i.e. country) and email address.  

We also collect technical information, including:

  • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), cookies and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

This is all collected on the basis of the legal agreement (i.e. the contract) we have in place.  

Information received from other sources:

We may receive information from other sources. These include:

  • Social media: if you interact with us on social media and provide us with your contact information, we will use this to contact you and keep you in our mailing list (unless you tell us you no longer wish to).  
  • Events and meetings: if you attend an event or meeting hosted by us or another party and you’ve agreed for your contact details to be shared with us or it is otherwise intended for us to keep in touch (e.g. you’ve given one of our team your business card or contact details), we will keep you in our mailing list (unless you tell us you no longer wish to).  
  • Teams: if you are signing up to Kormoon as part of a team member within an organisation, your organisation’s administrator may have provided us with your name, email address, job title/description, location (country), and if necessary, your telephone number.
  • Recruiter and recruitment sites: where we’re looking for talent to join the Kormoon family, we may obtain your information either from recruiters (always with your permission) or via third-party sites (e.g. Linked-in).

What do we do with your personal information for?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Send you our newsletters and related information. We will always give you an easy option to unsubscribe at any time if you need it.
  • Communicate with you following any enquiries made with us either via our website or other channels (e.g. social media);
  • Provide you with our products and services. This is done in line with the agreement we have with you.
  • Make our website better by running analytics and cookies. This is done with your permission.
  • Payment for services, including invoicing customers and taking payments. This is always with your permission.
  • Where we host or otherwise participate in events, webinars or other forums. We will collect personal data in these cases with your permission.
  • As part of any recruitment activity and this is done with your permission.
  • If we contact you about our products and services. This is typically done via email, social media (e.g. Linked-in) and at your preference, phone or online (e.g. Zoom). We’ll do this with your consent or where we think there is a legitimate interest for you to hear from us. You’ll always have the right to ask us to stop if it ever becomes annoying.
  • Anything else will be told to you in advance and based upon your permission at the time.  

Do we carry out any “automated decision making’?

“Automated decision making” is essentially where a technology (e.g. AI or a smart algorithm) can make a decision about something without human intervention. This is problematic when it comes to decisions about you and your information.

We do not use automated decision-making processes during our relationship with you. We have very intelligent tools which use AI and decision making in the case of legal rules, but never about you.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookie files stored on your computer or device (“cookies”). Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You can find more information about how we use cookies within our cookie notice.

How we share your personal data

Did we already mention we’re privacy geeks? Well… you should know that we don’t share personal data unless either you’ve told us we can, it is to provide you with our products/services, we have a legal duty or reason to do so, or the law requires that we do.  

We may need though to share with some third parties, including:

  • Software providers we use to operate (e.g. Google, Microsoft etc).
  • Our subscription and customer relationship management providers, so we can contact you or otherwise manage how we market our product and services (e.g. MailChimp and HubSpot).
  • The provider who hosts our website (e.g. IONOS by 1&1).
  • Our analytics provider (e.g. Google) so we can improve our website.
  • Our cookie management system to make sure we can collect your choices (e.g. Metomic).
  • Security and authentication management providers so we can keep our sites secure (e.g. auth0).
  • Our contact form when you interact with us (e.g. powered by Typeform).
  • With our professional advisors where we need to (e.g. to deal with legal rights, claims or actions).
  • If we decided to merge, sell or otherwise partner with another organisation (and we will keep you informed about this wherever relevant and possible to do).
  • With members of the Kormoon family of companies (e.g. subsidiaries and affiliated companies).
  • Other people and organisations when required by the law.

Sharing aggregated or anonymised data

Where we have made your information anonymous (this means no one can ever know it was you or link it back to you), we may share it outside of Kormoon with partners such as research groups, universities, advertisers or connected sites.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the country where you may be located. Depending upon the personal data we collect, it may be processed by our team operating in another country or by one of our suppliers or business partners. 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. 

Security of your personal data

We have robust internal policies and standard to keep information secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict controls, procedures and leading security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Whilst we cannot 100% guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site; we will always do our best to protect your personal data.

What about third parties referred to on our website?

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our member and associate member organisations, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How long we keep your information

We will retain your personal data for as long as you use our services and for a reasonable time thereafter. We have a data retention policy which includes the more specific details and we’d be happy to share this with you at any time (just ask). 

Your data, your rights!

You’ve got rights under law when it comes to your data. It is your data after all!  These rights can vary from country to country and you’re always welcome to ask us. These may include the following:

  • Access: you have the right to access information held about you. 
  • Object: You may object to our use of your personal data for any purposes which is based upon our legitimate interest as its legal basis. 
  • Withdraw: You may withdraw your consent to any processing of your personal data at any time.
  • Rectify: You have the right to rectify any personal data held about you that is inaccurate.
  • Erase: You may  (but not always) have the right to request the erasure of your personal data we hold. 
  • Complain: In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with regulators such as the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check this page as frequently as you wish to see any updates or changes.

This privacy notice was last updated on 1 December 2020.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@kormoon.ai.